- Hieu

- Feb 2
- 4 min read
Updated: 12 hours ago
Another day as the God of Logic

Answer
Green is lying, and Red and Blue are telling the truth.
Number of coins: Green has 2, Red has 1, Blue has 2
Explanation
First, there are only a few way to divide 5 coins if we don't consider their order: 0 0 5, 0 1 4, 0 2 3, 1 1 3, 1 2 2. If G is lying, there will be three scenerio: 0 0 5, 0 1 4, 0 2 3. If G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.
Second, since R is saying "the one with most is lying, but if tied at least one is lying", R cannot have the most coin - that would make a paradox- unless there are two demons with the most coins.
After listing every possible scenerio for liars and truth-tellers, we'll consider the order of the coins for each of them. X for lie, ✓ for truth
G✓ R✓ B✓
In every order, there must be someone with the most coins.
R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"
However, no one is lying
=> Incorrect
G✓ RX B✓
G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.
R is lying => "R has the fewest (coins)" is wrong => R does NOT have the least coins
B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and A has most" => R < B < A
=> R has the LEAST coins
=> Incorrect
G✓ R✓ BX
G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.
R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"
=> the one with most is lying
But only B is lying => B has the most coins
B is lying => "R has less coin that B" is wrong => R > B
However, B has the most coins
=> Incorrect
G✓ RX BX
G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.
R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying" is wrong
=> the one with most coins is NOT lying => G has the most coins
B is lying => "G has most (coins)" is wrong => G does NOT have the most coins
However, G has the most coins
=> Incorrect
GX R✓ B✓
G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2
R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"
=> 1. the one with most is NOT lying => B has the most coins
2. R has the fewest coins
But only G is lying => G has the most coins
B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" => R < B and B < or = G
=> Only solution: G 2, R 1, B 2 (correct answer)
GX RX B✓
G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2
R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)" is wrong
=> 1. the one with most is NOT lying => B has the most coins
2. R does NOT have the fewest coins
B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" => G has the most coins
Two demons (B and G) with the most coins, but R does NOT have the fewest coins. This scenerio is impossible to assign coins.
=> Incorrect
GX R✓ BX
G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2
R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"
=> 1. the one with most is lying => B or G has the most coins
2. R has the fewest coins
B is lying => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" is wrong
=> 1. G does NOT have the most coins
2. R > B
R has the fewest coins, but R > B
=> Incorrect
GX RX BX
In every order, there must be someone with the most coins.
R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"is wrong
=> the one with the most coins is NOT lying
However, no one is telling the truth
=> Incorrect



Wasn't sure if I was going to be able to solve this one! Yay me <3