top of page

Updated: 12 hours ago

Another day as the God of Logic

ree

Answer

Green is lying, and Red and Blue are telling the truth.

Number of coins: Green has 2, Red has 1, Blue has 2

Explanation

First, there are only a few way to divide 5 coins if we don't consider their order: 0 0 5, 0 1 4, 0 2 3, 1 1 3, 1 2 2. If G is lying, there will be three scenerio: 0 0 5, 0 1 4, 0 2 3. If G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.

Second, since R is saying "the one with most is lying, but if tied at least one is lying", R cannot have the most coin - that would make a paradox- unless there are two demons with the most coins.

After listing every possible scenerio for liars and truth-tellers, we'll consider the order of the coins for each of them. X for lie, ✓ for truth

G✓ R B

In every order, there must be someone with the most coins.

R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"

However, no one is lying

=> Incorrect

G✓ RX B✓

G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.

R is lying => "R has the fewest (coins)" is wrong => R does NOT have the least coins

B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and A has most" => R < B < A

=> R has the LEAST coins

=> Incorrect

G✓ R✓ BX

G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.

R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"

=> the one with most is lying

But only B is lying => B has the most coins

B is lying => "R has less coin that B" is wrong => R > B

However, B has the most coins

=> Incorrect

G✓ RX BX

G is telling the truth, there will be only two scenerio: 0 1 4, 0 2 3.

R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying" is wrong

=> the one with most coins is NOT lying => G has the most coins

B is lying => "G has most (coins)" is wrong => G does NOT have the most coins

However, G has the most coins

=> Incorrect


GX R✓ B✓

G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2

R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"

=> 1. the one with most is NOT lying => B has the most coins

2. R has the fewest coins

But only G is lying => G has the most coins

B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" => R < B and B < or = G

=> Only solution: G 2, R 1, B 2 (correct answer)

GX RX B✓

G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2

R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)" is wrong

=> 1. the one with most is NOT lying => B has the most coins

2. R does NOT have the fewest coins


B is correct => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" => G has the most coins

Two demons (B and G) with the most coins, but R does NOT have the fewest coins. This scenerio is impossible to assign coins.

=> Incorrect

GX R✓ BX

G is lying => if we don't consider coins order: 0 0 5, 1 1 3, 1 2 2

R is correct => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"

=> 1. the one with most is lying => B or G has the most coins

2. R has the fewest coins


B is lying => "R has fewer coins than B and G has most" is wrong

=> 1. G does NOT have the most coins

2. R > B

R has the fewest coins, but R > B

=> Incorrect

GX RX BX

In every order, there must be someone with the most coins.

R is lying => "the one with the most coins is lying, but if tied at least one is lying. Also, R has the fewest (coins)"is wrong

=> the one with the most coins is NOT lying

However, no one is telling the truth

=> Incorrect



Related Posts

See All

1 Comment


Wasn't sure if I was going to be able to solve this one! Yay me <3

Like

DO you have a cool puzzle ?
TELL ME!

© 2035 by On My Screen. Powered and secured by Wix

bottom of page